Hanson v. Backstreet

Posted: September 7, 2009 in Music

So first of all. Sorry I really suck at updating this thing. It’s been like weeks. I don’t even know how many. So yeah sorry.

Anywho. A couple weeks ago I was talking to my friend about pop music Christmas CDs. She brought up the fact that she thought the Backstreet Boys’ Christmas CD is the best. I disagree. You may laugh at me for saying this but the Hanson Christmas album is quite possibly my favorite Christmas CD of all time. Yeah, you heard me right. Hanson. The three brothers that look like girls. All though many of you “men” give them crap, you have to admit they are some talented kids. They made good, fun, just all around enjoyable pop music. But that is a whole other discussion. Right now we need to focus on the Christmas CDs.

Now to be honest. I didn’t take the time to listen to the Backstreet Boys’ CD so I am not going to say anything bad about that. I’m just going to plead my case for the Hanson CD.

What applies to all Hanson music applies to this CD. Snowed In (which is the name of the CD, btw) is purely fun pop music about Christmas. This CD has a nice mix of the traditional Christmas tunes (with a Hanson twist to them) and a few original songs. It’s hard to go wrong with this CD honestly. These kids wrote (and still write) all their own music and most of it was and is many times better than the mass produced stuff that most of the bands of their time were putting out.

Not only are the original songs good but also they take many of the classic Christmas song and made them even more fun! I know, it’s hard to believe that you could make Christmas songs MORE fun but they did it. With their 3 part harmonies and pop beats they took the most cheerful holiday and made it shine even brighter. Oh yeah, and they throw a few heart-warming love songs in there for you and your sweetheart to cuddle to next to the fire.

This is just a good CD and anyone who says otherwise needs to take a step back and look at what they’re doing with their lives. Because if you don’t like this CD you have some serious issues.

Just messing.

Have a good Christmas everyone….. in 3 months and 2 and half weeks….

Anywho… Peace out!

Advertisements
Comments
  1. Lanna says:

    The Backstreet Boys don’t HAVE a Christmas album. Are you talking about nsync perhaps? The Backstreet Boys put out a single song-Christmas Time, but not an album.

  2. steenar says:

    I’m absolutely certain it was Backstreet Boys. They may have been just talking about that one song but I googled just “Backstreet Boys Christmas Album” and there are a few sites that have it listed as being released 11/9/99. Although it does not show up on Wikipedia. Either way. Hanson is better. haha. Thanks for the correction though and thanks for reading.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s